2021 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin: 1 ½ L

Time: 14:19 (Ely)

 

Crew

Cox: Cici Hong

Stroke: Ed Lamb (President)

7: Edmund Mortimer

6: Agamemnon Crumpton

5: Nick Ryan

4: Ben de Jager

3: Harrison Kieffer

2: Daniel Craig-McFeely

Bow: Ed Campbell

 

2020 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin: 3 1/2 L

Time: 19:28

 

Crew:

Cox: Chloe Tubman

Stroke: Matthew Hamilton

7: Tom Schwantje

6: Nick Ryan

5: Jan Ole Ernst

4: Ed Lamb

3: Harrison Kieffer

2: Arthur Arnould (President)

Bow: Agamemnon Crumpton

2019 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin: 2 1/4 L

Time: 17:43 (Tideway)

 

Crew:

Cox: Frankie Satchwell

Stroke: Doug Chesterton

7: Arthur Arnould

6: Dr. Sooraj Mahesh (President)

5: Nick Ryan

4: Henry Smith

Three: Jan Ole Ernst

2: Dr. Iain McGurgan

Bow: Tom Schwantje

2018 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Margin: 1/3 L

Time: 6:30 (Dorney)

 

Crew:

Cox: Dhaval Desai

Stroke: Dan Bowen

7: Alexander Pavitt

6: Dr. Iain McGurgan

5: Jonathan Martin

4: Sooraj Mahesh

3: Agamemnon Crumpton

2: Alexander Rowe-Jones

Bow: Roman Girn

2017 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Margin: 1.75 L

Time (Winning): 6:07

 

Crew:

Cox: Caroline Roden

Stroke: Douglas Chesterton

7: Alexander Miles

6: Sooraj Mahesh

5: Rowan Arthur (President)

4: Alexander Pavitt

3: Rev. George Watkinson

2: Henry Smith

Bow: Tom Schwantje

2016 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Margin:  Easily

Time (Winning): 6:19

 

Crew:

Cox: Joanna Brown

Stroke: Alexander Rowe-Jones

7: Henry Smith

6: Graham Baird

5: Aidan Walker

4: Alec Trigger (President)

3: Arturo Villanueva

2: Alexander Pavitt

Bow: Frederick Hamilton

2015 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Margin:  4 feet

Time (Winning): 5:55

 

Crew:

Cox: Thomas Clode

Stroke: Robin Veale

7: Edward Rees

6: Edward Stace

5: Rowan Arthur

4: Andrew Saul

3: Alec Trigger

2: Sooraj Mahesh

Bow: Jack Shuttleworth

2014 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Margin:  3.5 L

Time (Winning): 5:30

 

Cox: Hannah Keenan

Stroke: Matt Kerin

7: Andrew Saul

6: Rowan Arthur

5: James Ellison

4: Robert Leonard

3: Marcus Henglein

2: David Zimmer

Bow: Dan Bowen

2013 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin:  1 2/3 L

Time (Winning): 6:49 (Dorney)

 

Cox: Christian Proctor

Stroke: Max Dillon

7: Andrew Sayce

6: Benjamin Walpole

5: Jasper Warner

4: Frederick Foster

3: Kier Macdonald

2: Benjamin Bronselaer

Bow: James Kirkbride

2012 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Margin:  3/4 L

Time (Winning): 6:00

 

Cox: Victoria Stulgis

Stroke: Tyler Spencer

7: Benjamin Walpole

6: Till Wirth

5: Till Hackler

4: James Thom

3: Jasper Warner

2: Edward Lent

Bow: Richard Watson

2011 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin:  Canvas

Time (Winning): 5:45

 

Cox: Jack Carlson

Stroke: Andrew Craig

7: Chris Gamble

6: Bodo Schulenburg

5: Samuel Albanie

4: Oliver Dicks

3: John Kiely

2: Jakub Kwiecinski

Bow: Paul Crewe

2010 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Margin:  2 feet

Time (Winning): 5:28

 

Cox: Ruth Barber

Stroke: Lewis Roberts

7: Dan Harvey

6: Matt Neve

5: Bodo Schulenburg

4: Joe Sadowski

3: Paul Crewe

2: Tom Roberts

Bow: Martin Henstridge

2009 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Margin:  3 L

Time (Winning): 5:49

 

Cox: Tom Hosking

Stroke: Lewis Roberts

7: Dan Harvey

6: Ben Harrop-Griffiths

5: Jonny Coppel

4: Joe Sadowski

3: Kevin Cunningham

2: Alex Simmons

Bow: Peter Nordberg

2008 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin:  2 1/2 L

Time (Winning): 6:15

 

Cox: Colin Groshong

Stroke: Ben Harrop-Griffiths

7: Henry Sheldon

6: Bodo Schulenburg

5: Thomas Harvey

4: Will Canestaro

3: Andy McGrath

2: Simon Janes

Bow: Bradley Hull

2007 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin:  1 L

Time (Winning): 3:44

 

Cox: Patrick Yu

Stroke: James Solly

7: Louis Rooney

6: Tom Cassidy

5: Oisin McNeela

4: Henry Sheldon

3: Peter Smith

2: Bradley Hull

Bow: Oliver Lough

2006 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin:  2 1/4 L

Time (Winning): 5:18

 

Cox: Phillip Clausen-Thue

Stroke: Alexander Woods

7: Graham Davies

6: Hugh Mortimer

5: Andrew Berridge

4: James Stanier

3: Graeme Murray

2: Gareth Jones

Bow: Christopher Cole

2005 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin:  3 L

Time (Winning): 5:51

 

Cox: Esther Hobson

Stroke: James Newman

7: Michael Dolan

6: Andrew Berridge

5: Alexander Woods

4: Graeme Murray

3: John Todd

2: Aaron Espin

Bow: Bradley Hull

2004 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin:  1/2 L

Time (Winning): 5:36

 

Cox: Jeni Tod

Stroke: Ewan Davis

7: Alex Hammacher

6: Neal West

5: Richard Godfrey

4: Jake Goodman

3: Alex Eggeman

2: Mark Baillie

Bow: Justin Accomando

2003 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin:  1 1/4 L

Time (Winning): 5:55

 

Cox: Jeni Tod

Stroke: Ewan Davis

7: Alex Hammacher

6: Peter Ralph

5: Tankred Finke

4: Ed Biden

3: Simon Risoe

2: Jonny Taylor

Bow: Dave Allen

2002 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin:  4 L

Time (Winning): 5:21

 

Cox: Nicola Gust

Stroke: Ewan Davis

7: Andrew Roberts

6: Richard Catlin

5: Tankred Finke

4: Will Mulholland

3: Dieter Dijkstra

2: Ed Biden

Bow: Mike Bull

2001 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Margin:  4 L

Time (Winning): 6:33

 

Cox: Meghan O'Brien

Stroke: Nick McSloy

7: Ashley Hulme

6: Hugh Wright

5: Patrick Bamber

4: Paul Banham

3: Ben Bowles

2: Andrew Karmy

Bow: Justin Gill

2000 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Margin:  2 L

Time (Winning): 5:40

 

Cox: Ben Crystal

Stroke: James Backhouse

7: Jeremy Fagan

6: James Benson

5: Raman Nanda

4: Richard Catlin

3: Hugh Wright

2: Richard Law

Bow: Alex Eggeman

1999 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin:  1 1/2 L

Time (Winning): 5:31

 

Cox: Ruth Holtham

Stroke: Christoffer Van Tulleken

7: Alexander Van Tulleken

6: Ben Brookes

5: Pete Catalino

4: Richard Todd

3: Jon Watkinson

2: Richard Catlin

Bow: Matt Wicks

1998 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Margin: 1/2 L

Time (Winning): 5:45

 

Cox: Bethan Bell

Stroke: Piers Gatenby

7: George Pounder

6: Charlie Heise

5: William Wagner

4: Ben Grout

3: Jonathan Watkinson

2: George Aitken-Davies

Bow: Neil Archibald

1997 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin:  1 L

Time (Winning): 5:49

 

Cox: Leila Hudson

Stroke: Christoffer Van Tulleken

7: Alexander Van Tulleken

6: Charlie Perkins

5: Richard Jackson

4: Ollie Kingsbury

3: Henry Byam-Cook

2: Alistair Chirnside

Bow: Dan Brocklebank

1996 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin:  Disq

Time (Winning): NRO

 

Cox: Leila Hudson

Stroke: Ollie Kingsbury

7: Paul Bollyky

6: Jon Watkinson

5: Pete Bellenger

4: Pete Richens

3: Stephen Wooton

2: Marc Bleeze

Bow: Nathan Tamblyn

1995 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Margin:  1/3 L

Time (Winning): 5:29

 

Cox: Leila Hudson

Stroke: Will Wadsworth

7: Jonathan Hall

6: Pete Bance

5: Christian Schoof

4: David Bridges

3: James Bailey

2: Alex Skinner

Bow: Dave Lindgren

1994 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin:  3/4 L

Time (Winning): 5:35

 

Stroke: R. Weeks

7: J. Milward

6: P. Thomas

5: L. Howard

4: O. Kingsbury

3: M. Lauder

2: D. Smith

Bow: M. Giles

1993 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Margin:  1/2 L

Time (Winning): 5:39

 

Cox: Hilary Norris

Stroke: D. Emes

7: J. Milward

6: S. P. Brown

5: I. Harding

4: O. Kingsbury

3: E. Mark Anderson

2: R. Daron Smith

Bow: M. Lauder

1992 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Margin:  2 1/2 L

Time (Winning): 5:40

 

Cox: Rabin Tambyraja

Stroke: Tim Waters

7: Dan Wood

6: Chris Hobbs

5: Paul Thomas

4: Steve Brown

3: Steve Grant

2: Luke Howard

Bow: Paddy Gillespie

1991 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Margin:  1/3 L

Time (Winning): 6:39

 

Cox: E. Chick

Stroke: D. Neary

7: A. Ferguson

6: L. Howard

5: R. Bates

4: T. Waters

3: S. Kenyon

2: V. Mayadas

Bow: S. Liddle

1990 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Margin:  4 3/4 L

Time (Winning): 6:40

 

Cox: Hilary Norris

Stroke: L. Howard

7: P. Thomas

6: A. Beale

5: G. Crocker

4: N. Blaydes

3: D. Long

2: T. Ceccarelli

Bow: J. Batt

1989 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Margin:  4 1/2 L

Time (Winning): 5:51

 

Cox: D. Horner

Stroke: J. Lane

7: P. Thomas

6: S. King

5: G. Crocker

4: R. Smalman-Smith

3: N. Taylor

2: A. Smith

Bow: P. Nicklin

1988 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Time (Winning): NTT

 

Cox: P. Drew

Stroke: J. Nimmo

7: G. Crocker

6: A. Smith

5: D. Busvine

4: T. Knight

3: J. Morris

2: A. McJannet

Bow: P. Rudd

1987 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Time (Winning): NTT

 

Cox: William O'Chee

Stroke: Sean Sinclair

7: Jonathan Pink

6: Graham Liddell

5: Bob MacDonald

4: Malachy Smith

3: Brian Smith

2: James MacDonald

Bow: Phil Hollows

1986 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Time (Winning): NTT

 

Cox: Neal Tebbutt

Stroke: Angus Bogle

7: Jim Kirwan

6: Andrew Turberfield

5: Andy Booth

4: David Witaker

3: Gavin Watters

2: Jim Hawkins

Bow J. P. Varwell Rendle

1985 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Time (Winning): NTT

 

Cox: Juan Sabater

Stroke: Ian Robson

7: David Boulter

6: Angus Bogle

5: David Foster

4: David Witaker

3: David Wilson

2: Simon Jones

Bow: Alexander Bird

1984 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Time (Winning): NTT

 

Cox: L. J. Clare

Stroke: D. J. Foster

7: A. W. Boyle

6: J. C. Thompson

5: S. P. Lowis

4: T. Anderson

3: D. P. Behan

2: A. J. Bird

Bow: A. Dudhia

1983 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Time (Winning): NTT

 

Cox: John Brann

Stroke: Richard Morgan

7: Nick Martin

6: Geraint Davies

5: Paul Castle

4: Ian Tatchell

3: Simon Mills

2: David Foster

Bow: Anu Dudhia

1982 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Time (Winning): NTT

 

Cox: G. S. Topping

Stroke: C. R. F. Tidmarsh

7: D. Ornadel

6: B. K. Thompson

5: N. J. Edison

4: G. J. Davies

3: K. D. Palithrope

2: M. J. Henderson

Bow: A. C. M. Gane

1981 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Time (Winning): NTT

 

Cox: M. G. Rowan

Stroke: M. L. Richards

7: N. D. Powell

6: N. C. Robertson

5: R. F. Hamlin

4: C. R. F. Tidmarsh

3: A. P. Bunting

2: J. D. F. Coome

Bow: N. Martin

1980 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Time (Winning): NTT

 

Cox: S. Higgins

Stroke: M. Tyndall

7: P. Allen

6: N. Jordan

5: C. Marcam

4: R. Porfilio

3: R. Zeghibe

2: S. Charles

Bow: C. Samuel

1979 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Time (Winning): NTT

 

Cox: John Baker

Stroke: Ian Schofield

7: Christopher Ainsley

6: John Rawlinson

5: Fergus Fleming

4: Rod Thomas

3: Dan Harvey

2: Bob Maguire

Bow: Julian Bickersteth

1978 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Time (Winning): NTT

 

Cox: S. W. Orme

Stroke: Al Watson

7: John Bell

6: Bill Baker

5: Adrian Ball

4: Rob Johnson

3: Sam Menefee

2: Bob Maguire

Bow: John Chadwick

1977 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Time (Winning): NTT

 

Cox: Jim Baker

Stroke: Gordon Woods

7: Mark Gleave

6: Tim Leitzke

5: Sam Menefee

4: Dave Bean

3: Mike Ridley

2: Pete Smith

Bow: Mark Atkinson

1976 Blue Boat

Verdict: Win

Time (Winning): NTT

 

Cox: Chris Alwright

Stroke: Gordon Woods

7: Adrian Ball

6: Pete Evans

5: Sam Menefee

4: Chris Jones

3: Ben Heywood-Smith

2: Alastair Watson

Bow: Rob Warren

1975 Blue Boat

Verdict: Loss

Time (Winning): NTT

 

Cox: C. Darrell

Stroke: K. I. M. Beddall

7: J. S. Thompson

6: N. W. Hunt

5: A. Ball

4: J. Britton

3: M. Taylor

2: C. R. Birrell

Bow: J. Simpson

Past Crews